Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY 

Last updated on February 1, 2016

Capiche Capital Technologies Corporation (“Capiche” or “us” or we”) is committed to respecting your privacy and using your information carefully and sensibly. The term, “personally identifiable information,” refers to information that specifically identifies you as an individual and is provided to or collected by us. This Privacy Policy describes what information we may collect about you, why we do so and the ways we may use or share such information. By using Capiche (i.e. www.capiche.io)  (the “Site” or “Service”), you accept all of the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as they may be updated by us from time to time in our sole discretion.

Information We Accumulate 

You may provide us with information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, when you access the Service. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

In the future, if you register with Capiche to access certain additional pages of the Site, we will also ask you to provide us with additional information about yourself. If you register with Capiche on behalf of an organization, we will ask you to provide us with information about your organization.

Your knowledge and consent are required before we collect information about you. Your consent is deemed to have been provided when you click on an appropriate box, tab, or other link; enter information into any form as we may ask you to complete; or complete an agreement, acknowledgement or instruction. The electronic record thereof will be considered conclusive evidence of you having accepted, declined, or otherwise acknowledged such matter, absent manifest error by the Service.

When you visit the Site, we may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser, enables us to help you log in faster and enhances your navigation through the Site. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. The Service may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Site may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you view or sign-up with the Site, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously. No personally identifiable information from your Capiche account is collected using these clear gifs. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing and make the Service better for our users.

How We Use Your Information 

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of the Site.

In the future, certain pages of the Site will be available to others who have been authorized to access those web pages on the Site. Such authorization requires information screening and/or identification verification. Only authorized users of the Service may access such web pages.

By providing Capiche with your email address you consent to our using the email address to send you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. You may not opt out of some service-related communications. We may also use your email address to send you other messages, including changes to features of the Site and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” in any e-mail we send you. If you e-mail us directly, we may e-mail you back and keep records of all of our correspondence.  Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements or offers.

Capiche may use certain information about you and/or your user content. We do this for such purposes as analyzing how the Service is used, diagnosing service or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalizing advertisements and promotions.

Capiche reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor the user content you post on the site. Capiche has the right to remove any such information or material for any reason or no reason, including without limitation, if in its sole opinion, such information or material violates, or may violate, any applicable law, including anti-money laundering legislation, or our Terms of Use agreement or to protect or defend its rights or property or those of any third party. Capiche also reserves the right to remove information upon the request of any third party.

We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information and services; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems reported by our users or engineers that are associated with the Internet Protocol addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP; and (f) help you efficiently access your information after you sign in.

How We Disclose Your Information 

Capiche may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing services to you. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Capiche (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution.

We may share your personal information with business partners who assist us by performing services such as ID verification or data storage as well as security related to our operation of the Site. Those business partners have all agreed to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we’ve promised to you in this Privacy Policy; and they will only use your information to carry out their specific business obligations to us.

Capiche may be required to disclose personal information by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Capiche, our users or others.

We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Capiche services.

Non-personal information may be collected about your usage of the Site and aggregated with data from other users (“Aggregate Data”). This Aggregate Data is anonymous. Aggregate Data is collected to build higher quality, more useful services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our users. We may provide statistical information based on this data to advertisers and other current and potential business partners.

How We Protect Your Information 

Capiche uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Capiche and you do so at your own risk. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time; there is no guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Capiche, at all times.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Capiche will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Your Choices About Your Information 

You may decline to submit personally identifiable information through Capiche, in which case we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

Links to Other Web Sites 

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including a website that has a link on our Site, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Notification Procedures 

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our Site, as determined by Capiche in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

Governing Law 

By using the Site, you agree that this Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of British Columbia and the laws of Canada applicable therein and that any and all controversies arising under this Privacy Policy shall be resolved exclusively by the provincial or federal courts located in Vancouver, British Columbia.

British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) requires that we collect, use and distribute your information only to meet our obligations under securities legislation and anti-money laundering legislation. PIPA is enforced by the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia, which you may contact at www.oipc.bc.ca.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. You are bound by changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Site after those changes have been posted.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Capiche or your dealings with the Site, please contact us at info@capiche.io or at Suite 300 – 1055 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, V6E 2E9.